Market brief · Parallax Listings

The West Valley 55+ market

Why the 55-plus communities around Surprise, Peoria and the Sun Cities are some of the most valuable real estate in the country, and why the agents who serve them now need to be findable in AI search.

US · Arizona · West Valley
Data 2024 – 2026
Prepared Oct 15, 2026
2:10

Narrated by an AI voice. About two minutes; keeps playing while you scroll.

61,000
homes in six West Valley 55+ communities
$1.1B
of home sales a year in Sun City, Sun City West and Sun City Grand
#2
Arizona's rank for net 55+ movers, behind only Florida
76%
of buyers aged 61–70 interviewed only one agent

The West Valley's 55-plus communities are bought by the most cash-ready buyers in the country, many arriving from out of state with no agent. Arizona gains more 55-plus movers than any state but Florida. These buyers are starting to ask AI who to hire, and most then interview only one agent. Whoever the AI names gets the client. Today that is often an out-of-state website or a competitor's purpose-built site, not the local office.

From the country to the neighborhood

Each level narrows the market and raises its value.

United States
$15.3 trillion
home equity held by homeowners 62 and older, a record
Arizona
$4.6 billion
income brought in by movers 55+ in one tax year
West Valley 55+ communities
$1.1 billion
home sales a year in three Sun City communities

The country: older buyers carry the market

Buyers 61 and older
46% of all buyers

NAR, purchases Jul 2024 – Jun 2025. Redfin's reading of Census data puts buyers 60+ at 23%.

Bought without a mortgage
39–52% of buyers over 60

Against 26% of all buyers. NAR 2026.

Home equity, owners 62+
$15.3 trillion

A record. NRMLA / RiskSpan, Q2 2026.

Owners 65+ with no mortgage
64%

Against 40% of all owners. Census ACS 2024.

Delayed buying over rates
18% of Boomers

Against 55% of Gen Z. Realtor.com, Apr 2025.

Sellers moving 100+ miles
92% use a new agent

The relocating buyer arrives with no agent. NAR.

Arizona: second only to Florida

Net movers aged 55+, 2024
+19,479, 2nd in the US

Census ACS 2024, our calculation.

Income they brought in
$4.6 billion

Net +$1.78 billion, 3rd among states. IRS, tax year 2022.

Where movers come from
California, then Washington

52,383 and 17,601 movers in 2024. Census.

Arizonans 65+
1.57 million, up 18% since 2020

Total population grew 6.5%. Census, Jul 2025.

Economy of Arizonans 50+
46% of state GDP

$248 billion. AARP Longevity Economy 2026.

Metro Phoenix resales, 2025
$42.2 billion

69,486 homes. Cromford Report.

The Sun Cities: the concentrated core

Census ACS 2024 (5-year). Seasonal homes are held for part-year use.

PlaceResidents 65+Owners with no mortgageSeasonal homes
Sun City West85.0%55.7%9.1%
Sun City74.7%51.9%10.0%
Surprise22.2%31.5%5.1%
Peoria19.6%32.0%2.1%
Arizona18.9%38.2%5.2%
United States17.2%39.4%3.3%
Cash closings, Sun City West
44%

Against 21% for Maricopa County. Brokerage analysis, to Jun 2026.

Sales, three Sun City communities
3,063 homes, $1.1 billion

2025, our calculation from regional MLS totals.

Agents active in Sun City West
616

For about 82 sales a month. Agent directory.

Why local agents are at risk now

The buyers are reaching AI

ChatGPT use among people 65+ went from 4% to 19% in three years; 23% of adults 65+ and 42% of those 50–64 use AI chatbots.

Pew Research, Feb 2026. AARP: AI use among adults 50+ rose from 18% to 30% in one year.

AI answers replace the click

When Google shows an AI summary, people click a search result on 8% of visits instead of 15%. Being named inside the answer is what counts.

Pew Research browsing data, Mar 2025.

Older buyers commit to the first agent they find

76% of buyers aged 61–70 and 77% aged 71–79 interviewed only one agent. A buyer relocating from Seattle or California has no local referral.

NAR 2026 Generational Trends.

Outsiders are already here

Zillow and Redfin run apps inside ChatGPT. A national 55+ portal claims over a million visitors a month. Outside firms are building sites designed to be named in AI answers for this exact market.

Company pages and announcements, 2025–2026.

The agents the AI names will win these buyers. Parallax Listings measures who the AI names, and helps local agents become the answer.